Web Policy and Privacy Information Notice

Last updated in: March 2017

The present document constitutes the Web Policy for the website forwomen.pomellato.com and may be subject to amendments. It sets out the terms regulating the website use and management, including in connection with Users’ personal data.

The Information Notice is provided to Users who access the web services browsing the pages of this website in accordance with article 13 of the Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 (“Personal data protection Code”).

The Information Notice is only provided in connection with this website and does not in any way concern any other websites which may be accessed through this website and for which we may not be held responsible.

 

Responsibility for the treatment personal data

Pomellato S.p.A, with registered office in Milan, at via Neera no.37, Italy, is responsible for the processing of personal data.

The individual responsible for the treatment of personal data is the Brand Managing Director of Pomellato S.p.A., who can be contacted at the above-mentioned address.

 

Terms of Use

This website shows contents of the Pomellato S.p.A.’s new advertising campaign.

The User acknowledges that he/she needs to agree to these terms and conditions to use this website and the services and products offered through it.

 

Intellectual Property

All rights to the website’s contents (including, but not limited to, images, videos, graphic layouts, logos, web page construction, site designing, text content, etc.) are protected under applicable laws. The web pages’ content may not be copied, reproduced, transferred, uploaded, published or distributed in any manner, whether wholly or in part, without our prior written consent, subject to the user’s right to store them on its computer or print extracts of pages of this website for personal use only.

This website may be accessed only with the prior authorisation of Pomellato S.p.A..

Deep linking (i.e., the non-transparent use of any part of the website forwomen.pomellato.com on third parties’ websites) is prohibited.

Except where a prior written authorisation is granted, we reserve the right to pursue civil/criminal proceedings as a result of any breach of these terms.

 

Limitation of liability

Pomellato S.p.A. shall not be liable for any damages, on whatever grounds, which may be caused directly or indirectly by accessing the website or by the inability to access it.

We reserve our right to modify the contents of the website at any time and without any prior notice.

We may publish links to third parties’ websites. We may not be held responsible for the accuracy and/or completeness of any information published on any such third parties’ websites.

 

Information Notice on Personal Data Treatment

The treatment of data provided in relation to the website forwomen.pomellato.com is managed at Pomellato S.p.A., by the relevant personnel in charge of the processing of personal data and of carrying out maintenance activities, where necessary.

Such personal data shall not be communicated to, or shared with, any third parties.

We have implemented security measures aimed at ensuring the information is kept private and at avoiding any third parties’ unauthorised access, to prevent the loss of personal data, as well as any illegitimate or illegal use of the same, as prescribed by applicable laws.

 

Type of data

Anonymous Browsing Data

Servers and IT systems used in relation to this website routinely gather certain data which is automatically sent to them when using Internet’s communication protocols. This information is not collected to link it to identified users; however, due to its nature, if processed together with certain data owned by third parties, this information may result in Users being identified.

The following fall within this group of data: IP addresses and domain names used by the Users connecting to the website, the URI addresses, the time of the server requests, the method used when sending the request to the server, the dimension of the file generated in response, the numerical code indicating the server response status (ok, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operation system and the IT environment of the User.

Such data is used only to assess the correct functioning of the website. The data could also be used by law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation concerning the alleged commission of IT crimes.

 

Cookies

Pomellato S.p.A. uses technical, analytics and remarketing/retargeting cookies, including third-parties cookies.

Please refer to the Cookie Policy – Information Notice for any additional information regarding Pomellato S.p.A.’s use of cookies.

 

Data voluntarily provided by the User

This website does not contain any personal data forms (e.g., for the registration of Users to access reserved areas or for products information requests), nor does it provide any email addresses for Users to write to. Therefore we do not collect any information relating to the Users other than the information specified in the previous paragraphs.

However, via links provided on our website, Users can be redirected to Pomellato S.p.A.’s website (www.pomellato.com), from which they can contact us using the available tools provided therein. Please refer to the policies available at the website www.pomellato.com for further information on the processing of Users’ personal data by Pomellato S.p.A.

 

Users’ rights

Article 7 of the Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 provides that Users may obtain confirmation that any such data exists and to know the content and origin of the same, verify their accuracy or ask for its supplementation, updating, or rectification.

It further provides that Users may ask for the removal or the immediate blocking of any personal data which is being processed in breach of applicable laws and, in any event, object to its processing based on any legitimate grounds.

Any such requests shall be sent to Pomellato S.p.A, with registered office in Milan, at via Neera no.37, Italy, via email at the following address: info@pomellato.com.